This completely revised edition includes up-to-date information on distribution, new species and biology of the 59 species of fish found in Alberta. Information on identification, distribution, biology, taxonomic history, and, where appropriate, angling is included. Fishes of Alberta will be useful to anyone interested in Alberta's fishes, from anglers to scientists, as well as students of biology.
Authors
- Bibliography, etc. Note
- Includes bibliographical references and index
- Control Number Identifier
- CaOOCEL
- Dewey Decimal Classification Number
- 597.092/97123
- Dewey Decimal Edition Number
- 20
- General Note
- Issued as part of the desLibris books collection
- Geographic Area Code
- n-cn-ab
- ISBN
- 0888642350 9781459304383
- LCCN
- QL626.5.A4
- LCCN Item number
- N47 1992eb
- Modifying agency
- CaBNVSL
- Original cataloging agency
- CaBVAU
- Physical Description | Extent
- 1 electronic text (xxvi, 437 p.)
- Published in
- Canada
- Publisher or Distributor Number
- CaOOCEL
- Rights
- Access restricted to authorized users and institutions
- System Control Number
- (CaBNVSL)thg00603503 (OCoLC)243596008 (CaOOCEL)405739
- System Details Note
- Mode of access: World Wide Web
- Transcribing agency
- CaOONL
Table of Contents
- Contents 6
- Preface 12
- Acknowledgments 16
- Introduction 20
- I: Alberta's Fishes 28
- 1 Fishing in Alberta 30
- 1.1 The Milk River System 32
- 1.2 The South Saskatchewan River System 32
- 1.3 The North Saskatchewan River System 35
- 1.4 The Athabasca River System 37
- 1.5 The Beaver River System 39
- 1.6 The Peace River System 40
- 1.7 The Precambrian Shield Waters 42
- 2 Fish Management in Alberta 44
- 2.1 Management Practices 45
- 2.2 History of Fish Culture in Alberta 48
- 2.3 Trout Farming 54
- 3 Fish Ecology 56
- 3.1 Temperature and Dissolved Oxygen 57
- 3.2 Types of Lakes 61
- 3.3 Rivers and Streams 63
- 3.4 Productivity of Lakes and Streams 70
- 3.5 General Biology of Alberta Fish 70
- 4 Post-Glacial Origin of Our Fish Fauna 74
- 4.1 Glaciation in Alberta 75
- 4.2 Refugia and Dispersal Routes 76
- 5 The Species Concept, Classification, and Checklist 84
- 5.1 Species 84
- 5.2 Isolating Mechanisms 85
- 5.3 Hybridization 86
- 5.4 Genera and the Common and Scientific Name 87
- 5.5 Families and Classification 91
- 5.6 Checklist of Alberta Fishes 92
- 6 Fish Species in Alberta, Evolution, and Fossils 96
- 6.1 Numbers of Species and Families 96
- 6.2 Evolution of Alberta Fish Families and Fossils 98
- 7 Maps, Keys, and Definitions 102
- 7.1 Distribution Maps 102
- 7.2 How to Use the Keys 103
- 7.3 Definitions of Fish Characteristics 104
- II: The Fish Families of Alberta 112
- 8 Key to the 15 Families of Fishes of Alberta 114
- 9 Lamprey Family—Petromyzontidae 120
- 9.1 Arctic lamprey—Lampetra japonica (Martens) 122
- 10 Sturgeon Family—Acipenseridae 124
- 10.1 Lake sturgeon—Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque 126
- 11 Mooneye Family—Hiodontidae 130
- Key to the 2 Species 132
- 11.1 Goldeye—Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque) 133
- 11.2 Mooneye—Hiodon tergisus Lesueur 138
- 12 Minnow Family—Cyprinidae 142
- Key to the 14 Species 145
- 12.1 Lake chub—Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz) 151
- 12.2 Western silvery minnow—Hybognathus argyritis Girard 155
- 12.3 Brassy minnow—Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs 159
- 12.4 Pearl dace—Margariscus margarita (Cope) 163
- 12.5 Emerald shiner—Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque 167
- 12.6 River shiner—Notropis blennius (Girard) 171
- 12.7 Spottail shiner—Notropis hudsonius (Clinton) 174
- 12.8 Northern redbelly dace—Phoxinus eos (Cope) 178
- 12.9 Finescale dace—Phoxinus neogaeus Cope 182
- 12.10 Fathead minnow—Pimephales promelas Rafinesque 186
- 12.11 Flathead chub—Platygobio gracilis (Richardson) 190
- 12.12 Northern squawfish—Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson) 194
- 12.13 Longnose dace—Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes) 197
- 12.14 Redside shiner—Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson) 202
- 13 Sucker Family—Catostomidae 206
- Key to the 7 Species 208
- 13.1 Quillback—Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur) 212
- 13.2 Longnose sucker—Catostomus catostomus (Forster) 216
- 13.3 White sucker—Catostomus commersoni (Lacepède) 220
- 13.4 Largescale sucker—Catostomus macrocheilus Girard 224
- 13.5 Mountain sucker—Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope) 227
- 13.6 Silver redhorse—Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque) 231
- 13.7 Shorthead redhorse—Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur) 234
- 14 Bullhead Catfish Family—Ictaluridae 238
- 14.1 Stonecat—Noturus flavus Rafinesque 240
- 15 Pike Family—Esocidae 244
- 15.1 Northern pike—Esox lucius Linnaeus 245
- 16 Trout Family— Salmonidae 250
- Key to the 15 Species 251
- 16.1 Cisco—Coregonus artedi Lesueur 258
- 16.2 Shortjaw cisco—Coregonus zenithicus (Jordan and Evermann) 262
- 16.3 Lake whitefish—Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill) 264
- 16.4 Pygmy whitefish—Prosopium coulteri (Eigenmann and Eigenmann) 270
- 16.5 Round whitefish—Prosopium cylindraceum (Pallas) 273
- 16.6 Mountain whitefish—Prosopium williamsoni (Girard) 275
- 16.7 Arctic grayling— Thymallus arcticus (Pallas) 280
- 16.8 Cutthroat trout—Oncorhynchus clarki (Richardson) 284
- 16.9 Rainbow trout—Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum) 290
- 16.10 Golden trout—Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan) 299
- 16.11 Brown trout—Salmo trutta Linnaeus 301
- 16.12 Bull trout—Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley) 306
- 16.13 Northern Dolly Varden—Salvelinus malma malma (Walbaum) 311
- 16.14 Brook trout—Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill) 314
- 16.15 Lake trout—Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum) 318
- 17 Trout-perch Family—Percopsidae 324
- 17.1 Trout-perch—Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum) 325
- 18 Cod Family—Gadidae 330
- 18.1 Burbot—Lota lota (Linnaeus) 331
- 19 Livebearer Family—Poeciliidae 336
- Key to the 2 Species 337
- 19.1 Western mosquitofish—Gambusia affinis (Baird and Girard) 338
- 19.2 Sailfin molly—Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur) 341
- 20 Stickleback Family—Gasterosteidae 344
- Key to the 3 Species 345
- 20.1 Brook stickleback—Culaea inconstans (Kirtland) 346
- 20.2 Ninespine stickleback—Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus) 351
- 20.3 Threespine stickleback—Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus 355
- 21 Sculpin Family—Cottidae 358
- Key to the 4 Species 359
- 21.1 Slimy sculpin—Cottus cognatus Richardson 361
- 21.2 Shorthead sculpin—Cottus confusus Bailey and Bond 365
- 21.3 Spoonhead sculpin—Cottus ricei (Nelson) 369
- 21.4 Deepwater sculpin—Myoxocephalus thompsoni (Girard) 373
- 22 Perch Family—Percidae 376
- Key to the 5 Species 376
- 22.1 Iowa darter—Etheostoma exile (Girard) 379
- 22.2 Logperch—Percina caprodes (Rafinesque) 382
- 22.3 Yellow perch—Perca flavescens (Mitchill) 384
- 22.4 Sauger—Stizostedion canadense (Smith) 389
- 22.5 Walleye—Stizostedion vitreum vitreum (Mitchill) 393
- 23 Cichlid Family—Cichlidae 398
- 23.1 African jewelfish—Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill 399
- Appendix I—Species Introduced or Collected in Alberta But Not Known to Be Established and Species Found in Adjacent Areas 402
- Sturgeon family—Acipenseridae 402
- Gar family—Lepisosteidae 402
- Freshwater eel family—Anguillidae 403
- Minnow family—Cyprinidae 403
- Trout family—Salmonidae 406
- Livebearer family—Poeciliidae 409
- Sculpin family—Cottidae 409
- Sunfish family—Centrarchidae 410
- Perch family—Percidae 412
- Drum family—Sciaenidae 412
- Cichlid family—Cichlidae 412
- Appendix II—Features of Some Alberta Lakes 414
- Appendix III—Discharge of Major Alberta Rivers 418
- Appendix IV—Metric and Imperial Unit Conversions 422
- Glossary 424
- A 424
- B 424
- C 425
- D 426
- E 426
- F 426
- G 428
- H 428
- I 429
- K 430
- L 430
- M 430
- N 430
- O 431
- P 431
- R 432
- S 433
- T 434
- U 435
- V 435
- W 435
- Y 435
- References 436
- Index to Common and Scientific Names 460
- A 460
- B 460
- C 460
- D 461
- E 461
- F 461
- G 461
- H 461
- I 461
- J 462
- K 462
- L 462
- M 462
- N 462
- O 462
- P 462
- Q 463
- R 463
- S 463
- T 464
- W 464
- X 464
- Y 464